Online Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Meyer Cookware Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 073 818 069) ("Meyer", “we”, “us”, “our”). This document is the Privacy Policy of Meyer and applies to all of Meyer's websites (each a "Site") and any other circumstances in which you provide personal information to us in the course of our business, including via offline settings such as in our stores.

 

At Meyer, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

"Personal information" is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details the sort of information Meyer may collect about you, how Meyer manages, uses and discloses your personal information submitted through the Sites or otherwise, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, the legal basis upon which we rely to process your information and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries. By accessing, browsing or using our Sites or otherwise providing your information to us, you will be deemed to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. Since this Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notice, you should check back on this Privacy Policy regularly. All changes are effective from the date of posting the revised Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Site(s) after the Privacy Policy has been varied, you agree to be bound by the variation.

Collecting Personal Information about you

Meyer collects personal information from you submitted through this Site, in-store or otherwise. We aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to carry on our business and to supply you with the goods and/or services that you have contracted or requested us to provide. However, we may also collect information about you to do internal research and to conduct market research for our own purposes.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods and/or services you have asked us to provide, or may be interested in. The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone and mobile phone numbers, email addresses, payment (such as credit card) details and any other information which you knowingly provide us either directly or indirectly through online enquiry forms, order forms, emails or SMS messages, or otherwise through the Sites, in-store or any other circumstances in the course of our business.

At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:

  • Our details and how to contact us;
  • The purpose for which the information is collected;
  • Details of how to access any information held about you;
  • The type of people and organisations to which we may disclose that information;
  • The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information;
unless any of the above is obvious in the circumstances, or detailed on a collection form.

While we endeavour to only collect personal information directly from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties (via agencies on our behalf or our internet service provider), such as demographic information, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. Where we receive, (and retain) or use your personal information received from third parties in these circumstances, we will contact you and advise that we hold this information.

We may also monitor and make a record of your visit to our Sites and log data for statistical purposes including:
  • your server’s IP address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • your interaction with the Site;
  • the previous website you have visited and the website you move to;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • the date and time of your visit.
For example, this information may be used to find out how the Site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times, so that we may evaluate and improve our Site performance.

Use and disclosure of information we gather

Meyer will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, to supply you with goods and/or services ordered, or to complete the services we provide. We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud.
Additionally, Meyer may use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other reasonable business purposes, including the following:
  • to database, store and process your personal information to provide you with the goods and/or services you have requested;
  • to enable us to improve and develop our products and services;
  • to understand your needs, to customise services to meet your needs and preferences, and to provide you with a better service;
  • to periodically send promotional emails and/or SMS messages about new products, special offers, promotions and sales, details about other goods or services offered by us or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or mobile phone number which you have provided – if you do not wish to receive such emails or SMS messages, please let us know by email to privacy@meyerau.com.au or by following the steps in that email or SMS to unsubscribe;
  • to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the Sites according to your interests; and
  • any other customer support purposes.
We may also use non-identifying information collected about you, such as IP address and data collected via cookies to send you promotional desktop push notifications about new products, special offers, promotions and sales, details about other goods or services offered by us or other information which we think you may find interesting.  You can easily block desktop push notifications by disabling them in your browser’s settings.
We may disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.  Within Meyer, we also use and disclose your personal information to our related companies, contractors, suppliers or service providers for the purposes of providing products and services on our behalf and performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and finance/credit/reference checks, IT, marketing, record keeping and statistical purposes, warranty and repair work, market research or fulfilment services and Site traffic analysis.
In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and delivery companies (to deliver your goods ordered).  We may also disclose information to any entity to which we propose to assign any part of our business.
If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods and/or services requested, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

Transfer of Information Outside of Australia

Personal information which we collect and hold is stored within our locally housed data servers in Australia.  We utilise some cloud-based service providers for specific functions, such as email marketing and processing transactions, who may store certain information on our behalf on servers based in the United States. These service providers are engaged pursuant to terms of service requiring stringent privacy compliance in respect of this data.
We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:
  • It is necessary to complete your transaction;
  • It is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services to you;
  • You have provided your consent;
  • We believe on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the Australian Privacy Principles; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.
We may also, in rare circumstances, transfer your personal information to our international marketing divisions in the UK or the USA, both of which are fully compliant with legal obligations in accordance with their respective local privacy laws.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Sites in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Sites.

Links to other websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Remember, this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to our collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected via the Sites or otherwise in the course of our business, and does not apply to any third parties. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: o Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; o If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at privacy@meyerau.com.au

Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through our Sites is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Meyer has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated “read-only” or “no access”.
Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises have several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry and monitored alarms. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited, including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office. Some personal information is also stored off site in a secure storage facility.
Meyer uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. Meyer will retain your personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.
As noted under ‘Transfer of Information Outside of Australia’, we utilise some cloud-based service providers for specific functions, such as email marketing and processing transactions, who may store certain information on our behalf.  These service providers also have various safeguards in place to ensure that your personal information is securely stored and protected from unauthorised access, disclosure and use.

Access and Correction

You may request details of personal information held about you by Meyer except where law allows us to refuse your request. A small fee will be payable. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to privacy@meyerau.com.au.
We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a privacy or personal information related complaint, please contact Meyer’s Privacy Officer for assistance. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time or the time required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see website at www.oaic.gov.au).

How to Contact Us

You can contact us at the following address:
Privacy Officer Meyer Cookware Australia Pty Ltd
1-19 Merrindale Drive
CROYDON SOUTH VIC 3136
Ph: (03) 9761 5655
Fax: (03) 9761 5658
privacy@meyerau.com.au